What is Migraleve and what is it used for?
Migraleve Pink is a highly effective migraine treatment that contains paracetamol, codeine, and buclizine to relieve pain and nausea. Taking Migraleve Pink tablets as soon as you notice symptoms of a migraine can stop them in their tracks, allowing you to continue with your day.
Migraleve Pink can be taken by children and adults over the age of 12 for up to 3 days when paracetamol, ibuprofen, or aspirin alone does not provide adequate migraine relief.
Addiction can develop if you take Migraleve Pink tablets for more than three days. If you are concerned that you may be addicted to Migraleve or are experiencing withdrawal symptoms, you should consult a doctor as soon as possible.
How does Migraleve work?
Migraleve Pink tablets contain two pain relievers, paracetamol, and codeine, which work by preventing the brain from receiving chemical messages indicating that the body is in pain.
Migraleve Pink also contains the active ingredient buclizine, which is an antihistamine that works by alleviating the nausea and vomiting that often accompany migraines. When you take Migraleve Pink tablets at the first sign of a migraine, these three ingredients work quickly to reverse symptoms and make you feel better.
How to take Migraleve
Before beginning treatment with Migraleve Pink tablets, you should thoroughly read the Patient Information Leaflet for detailed instructions on how to use this medication.
Migraleve Pink tablets should be taken orally and are appropriate for children and adults over the age of 12 to treat migraine symptoms for up to 3 days.
Children aged 12 to 15 years: Take 1 tablet with a glass of water at the first sign of migraine symptoms. Take only one tablet every 24 hours.
Adults over the age of 16: Take 2 tablets with a glass of water at the first sign of migraine symptoms. Take no more than two tablets in a 24-hour period.
Always follow the instructions detailed on the packaging or instructed by your doctor. If you take over the recommended dose of Migraleve Pink you should seek medical advice or attend your nearest emergency department as soon as possible. Even if you do not feel unwell it is important to get advice as the effects may be delayed.
Can you take Migraleve tablets with other pain relief medication?
You can take paracetamol, ibuprofen, aspirin, or a paracetamol-codeine or ibuprofen-codeine combination every 4 hours.
Can Migraleve be taken while pregnant or breastfeeding?
You should speak to a doctor or pharmacist if you are pregnant or breastfeeding and experiencing migraines. Migraleve is a strong migraine treatment and may not be suitable for everyone. You should not take Migraleve if you are breastfeeding as codeine is passed through breastmilk.
Can you take Migraleve and drive?
Drowsiness is a common side effect of taking Migraleve, therefore you should not drive or operate heavy machinery while taking this medication as there is a risk of putting yourself and others in harm.
How long can Migraleve be used for?
While Migraleve tablets are very safe and effective, you do need to be mindful of how long you take them. Please consider the following:
- Paracetamol is present in Migraleve. Take no other paracetamol-containing medications within 4 hours of taking Migraleve. Be mindful of the ingredients in most cold and flu remedies.
- Codeine is present in Migraleve. Taking codeine for more than three days in a row can lead to addiction. If you believe you are addicted or are experiencing withdrawal symptoms, seek advice from your doctor.
- Using pain relievers to treat headaches frequently or for an extended period of time can aggravate them. If you experience frequent headaches, you should consult a doctor.
Your GP can provide more detailed information on how long Migraleve should be used depending on the severity of your symptoms.
The active ingredients in Migraleve Pink tablets: Each tablet contains 500 mg of Paracetamol, 8 mg of Codeine phosphate and 6.25 mg Buclizine hydrochloride.
The inactive ingredients in Migraleve Pink tablets: magnesium stearate, stearic acid, gelatin, macrogol, E127 (erythrosine), aluminium oxide and E171 (titanium dioxide).
Before taking Migraleve Pink you should ensure that you have read and understood all the content detailed in the Patient Information Leaflet.
What side effects could you experience?
As with all medication, you may experience some side effects although this is rare.
The most commonly reported side effects are:
- Feeling sick or being sick
- Flushing of the face
- Dry mouth
If you experience an allergic reaction or severe side effects seek medical advice from your nearest emergency department straight away. If you experience severe symptoms, stop using the medication and go to your local A&E department.
Are there alternatives to Migraleve Pink tablets?
Migraines affect millions of people in the UK but they often affect people in different ways. It is therefore important that you find a treatment that is effective for you.
Often, basic painkillers such as Paracetamol, Solpadeine Plus, Solpadeine Max or Nurofen Plus can give that extra support to get on top of the pain.
Aside from medication, there are also non-medical ways of relieving pain such as:
- Applying a cold pack or heated compress
- Avoiding external compression caused by tight hairstyles, hats or headbands
- Dimming the light during the day to avoid light-induced migraines.
- Staying hydrated
- Practising relaxation techniques
It may take a few attempts at different migraine treatments, but finding the right treatment for your needs is the most important step in managing your migraines.